PRIVACY NOTICE

Human Business Ltd (t/a Norfolk and Norwich Taiji Qigong School) 
ABOUT US

We Human Business Ltd (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our” and trading as Norfolk and Norwich Taiji Qigong School) are a registered company in England (Company no. 09949900). Our registered address is Market House, Church Street, Harleston, Norfolk. IP20 9BB.

 

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
 

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services, we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data. 

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary, these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?      
 

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
 

In order for us to provide and administer membership services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, events, promotions and campaigns. 

You may provide us with personal data when completing online contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper-based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will use your personal data within our company

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website.

We will collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.  

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data.  Where there are other parties involved in underwriting or administering your insurance they may also process your data in which circumstance we will be a joint data controller of your personal data. 

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a service provider, we will process the following categories of data:

 

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details.

 

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

 

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
 

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you. We will use your personal data to contact you with matters regrind Norfolk and Norwich Taiji Qigong School and to develop new and market existing products and services.

If you contact us for to enquire and/or request details on the services we providewe consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services.  You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

 

DATA RETENTION
 
  • Where you have requested or contacted us for details of our products and services, and where this enquiry does not progress to you joining our school and we do not have any contracts with you, we will retain your personal data a period of 18 months.

 

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and marketing purposes.

Please contact our Data Privacy Representative at hello@nntqs.co.uk. if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data or the use of profiling and automated decision making services/tools and techniques.

You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing hello@nntqs.co.uk and using UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject title.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
 

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

 

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

 

-       The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;

-       The right of access to your personal data;

-       The right to object to the processing of your personal data;

-       The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

-       The right to rectification of your personal data;

-       The right to erasure of your personal data; 

-       The right to data portability(to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

-       Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

 

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however, if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example, if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health-related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing hello@nntqs.co.uk.or by writing to Human Business Ltd. The Data Protection Representative at Market House, Church Street, Harleston, Norfolk. IP20 9BB.

 

PROTECTING YOUR DATA
 

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data. Our website www.nntqs.co.uk is SSL Certified. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral. This is made clear by the padlock seen in the address bar.

 

DATA PRIVACY REPRESENTATIVE
 

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have a Data Privacy Representative who reports to our senior management team.  The Data Privacy Representative is Deniz Paradot, who may be contacted at: hello@nntqs.co.uk

 

COMPLAINTS
 

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113. 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our Data Privacy Representative at Human Business Ltd. The Data Protection Representative at Market House, Church Street, Harleston, Norfolk. IP20 9BB or by e-mailing hello@nntqs.co.uk or by telephoning 01603 516171.

Human Business Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner, registration number ZA189811.

Version: April 2018

CONTACT

US

Tel. 01603 516171

Mob. 07977 114031

Email. hello@nntqs.co.uk

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Made with ♥︎ in Norwich

© 2018 | Norfolk & Norwich Taiji Qigong School

VISIT

US

A Place To Be

Studio 12

Capitol House

4-6 Heigham Street

Norwich 

NR2 4TE